Mini-Symposia
 
Mechanics of Materials  

1-1 - Mechanics of Composite Materials                                                                                        

Organisers: Pedro Camanho (University of Porto), Paul Weaver (University of Limerick)    

 

1-2 - Micromechanics-based Nonlocal Continuum Models                                                     

Organisers: Lorenzo Bardella (University of Brescia), Samuel Forest (Mines ParisTech CNRS)

1-3 - Architected Materials                                                                                                   

Organisers: Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Damiano Pasini (McGill University)

1-4 - Mechanics of Textile Composite Reinforcements and Fibrous Materials                            

Organisers: Philippe Boisse (Université de Lyon), Stepan Lomov (KU Leuven), Dmytro Vasiukov (IMT Lille Douai)     

                                                                                                             

1-5 - Micro and Nano Systems and Applications                                                          

Organisers: Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Vittorio Ferrari (University of Brescia), Attilio Frangi (Politecnico di Milano), Maria F. Pantano (University of Trento)

1-6 - Multiscale Modelling of Polycrystalline Materials                                                            

Organisers: Javier Segurado (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid), Ricardo A. Lebensohn (Los Alamos National Laboratory)            

                                                                                             

1-7 - Modelling of Multi-Functional Materials and Related Material Systems

Organisers: Stefanie Reese (Aachen University), Stanisław Stupkiewicz (Institute of Fundamental Technological Research)          

                                                                

1-8 - Topology Optimization for Additive Manufacturing                                         

Organisers: Fred van Keulen (TU Delft), Pierre Duysinx (Liège University), Can Ayas (TU Delft)

1-9 - Modelling of Plasticity at Multiple Length Scales                                                               

Organisers: Fionn Dunne (Imperial College London), Noel O'Dowd (University of Limerick)

1-10 - Mechanics of Additive Manufactured Materials                                                             

Organisers: Catrin Davies (Imperial College London), Noel Harrison (NUI Galway)        

                

1- 11 - Computational and Data Driven Homogenization for Nonlinear Composites    

Organisers: Elio Sacco (University of Naples Federico II), Djimédo Kondo (Université Pierre et Marie Curie), Felix Fritzen (University of Stuttgart), Sonia Marfia (University Roma Tre)

1-12 - Polymer Mechanics   

Organisers: Gary Menary (Queen’s University Belfast), Alex Lennon (Queen’s University Belfast)

Back to Top

Biomechanics and Medical Implants 

2-1 - Mechanics of Biological Cells and Active Tissues                                                               

Organisers: José Manuel Garcia Aznar (Universidad de Zaragoza), Patrick McGarry (NUI Galway), Eoin McEvoy (NUI Galway)                                                                                         

2-2 - Mechanics of Soft Biological Tissues                                                                       

Organisers: Gerhard A. Holzapfel (Graz University of Technology), Ray W. Ogden (University of Glasgow)                     

                                                                                                           

2-3 - Cardiovascular Biomechanics and Mechanobiology: from Basics to Clinical Applications

Organisers: Christian Cyron (Hamburg University of Technology), Alessandro Veneziani (Emory University and IUSS Pavia), Caitríona Lally (Trinity College Dublin)                                 

        

2-4 - Mechanics of Mineralised Tissues                                                                                          

Organisers: Glen Niebur (University of Notre Dame), Enrico Dall’ara (University of Sheffield), Ted Vaughan (NUI Galway)                                                                                       

2-5 - Biomechanics of Blood Clots and Thrombectomy Devices                                             

Organisers: Jose Rodriguez Matas (Politecnico di Milano), Ed Van Bavel (Amsterdam UMC), Behrooz Fereidoonnezhad (NUI Galway)                                                                                     

2-6 - Mechanics of Biodegradable Materials                                                                                 

Organisers: Lorenza Petrini (Politecnico di Milano), Joao Silva Soares (Virginia Commonwealth University), William Ronan (NUI Galway)                                                                        

2-7 - Mechanics of Impact and Trauma                                                                                           

Organisers: Michael Gilchrist (University College Dublin), Svein Kleiven (KTH Stockholm), Andrew Post (University of Ottawa)                                                                                                  

2-8 - Mechanics of Soft Robotic Devices                                                                          

Organisers: Ellen Roche (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Xuanhe Zhao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Eimear Dolan (NUI Galway)                            

2-9 - Mechanics of Cardiovascular Implants and Devices: Modelling, Imaging and Testing

Organisers: Francesco Migliavacca (Politecnico di Milano), Michael Walsh (University of Limerick), Claire Conway (RCSI, Dublin)            

 

Back to Top

Continuum Mechanics

3-1 - Contact Mechanics                                                

Organisers: Michel Raous (Laboratory of Mechanics and Acoustics - CNRS), Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Giorgio Zavarise (Politecnico di Torino)

3-2 - Homogenisation and Continuum Strategies for Multiphase and Active Materials

Organisers: Issam Doghri (Université catholique de Louvain), Nicolas Triantafyllidis (Ecole Polytechnique), Pedro Ponte Castañeda (University of Pennsylvania); Kostas Danas (Ecole Polytechnique)

3-3 - Material Instabilities                                                                         

Organisers: Ahmed Benallal (LMT, Ens Paris Saclay/CNRS), Henryk Petryk (Institute of Fundamental Technological Research, IPPT)     

  

3-4 - Mechanics of Dense Granular Media: Experiments, Theory and Modelling             

Organisers: Alessandro Gajo (University of Trento), Ken Kamrin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Stefan Luding (University of Twente)         

   

3-5 - Mechanics and Physics of Structures                                                                      

Organisers: Sebastien Neukirch (CNRS/UPMC), Benoit Roman (CNRS/UPMC), Keith Seffen (University of Cambridge), Francesco Dal Corso (University of Trento)                  

3-6 - Advanced Modelling of Hydromechanically Driven Discontinuities                                          

Organisers: Gennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University), Alexandre Lavrov (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Brice Lecampion (EPFL, Lausanne), Panos Papanastasiou (University of Cyprus)      

                                                     

3-7 - Nonlinear Elasticity                                                                                          

Organisers: Luis Dorfmann (Tufts University), Yibin Fu (Keele University), Patrizio Neff (Universitaet Duisburg-Essen)                         

                                                                               

3-8 - Recent Advances in Damage Mechanics                                                                

Organisers: Claudia Comi (Politecnico di Milano), Jean-Francois Molinari (EPFL, Lausanne), Nicolas Moës (Ecole Centrale de Nantes)                                                                                        

3-9 - The Physics of Dense Granular Media                                                      

Organisers: Lou Kondic (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Corey O'Hern (Yale University)

3-10 - Generalized Continua – New Developments and Applications                                    

Organisers: Holm Altenbach (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Madeburg), Panagiotis Gourgiotis (Durham University), Victor Eremeyev (Rzeszow University of Technology)

3-11 - Stability of Soft Matter                                                                                                 

Organisers: Michel Destrade (NUI Galway), Valentina Balbi (NUI Galway), Alain Goriely (University of Oxford)                     

                                                                                   

3-12 - Mechanics of Fatigue and Fretting                                                             

Organisers: Seán Leen (NUI Galway), David Nowell (Imperial College London), Siegfried Fouvry (École Centrale de Lyon)

Back to Top

Experimental Mechanics                                                                                               

4-1 - Experimental Micromechanics and Nanomechanics                                                                     

Organisers: Gerhard Dehm (Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung), Jon Molina-Aldareguía (IMDEA Materials Institute), Miguel Monclus (IMDEA Materials Institute)             

                                   

4-2 - In-situ Mechanics of Materials                                                             

Organisers: Eric Maire (INSA Lyon), Thomas Pardoen (Université Catholique de Louvain)   

        

4-3 - Non-invasive and Inverse Methods for Constitutive Parameter Identification 

Organisers: Sam Evans (Cardiff University, UK), Stéphane Avril (MINES Saint-Étienne), Kevin Moerman (NUI Galway), Dana Solav (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology)

Back to Top

Computational Mechanics                                                                                            

5-1 - Cohesive-zone Modelling – Advances and Challenges                                      

Organisers: Albert Turón (Universitat de Girona), Giulio Alfano (Brunel University), Bent F. Sørensen (Technical University of Denmark)                                                                               

5-2 - Geometry and Discretisation                                                                       

Organisers: Alessandro Reali (University of Pavia), Pablo Antolin (EPFL, Lausanne)

5-3 - Models and Simulation Methods in (Metal) Additive Manufacturing             

Organisers: Ignacio Romero (IMDEA Materials Institute), Adrian Lew (Stanford University)

5-4 - Non-local Models for Damage and Fracture                                                                        

Organisers: Ugo Galvanetto (University of Padua), Erkan Oterkus (University of Strathclyde)

5-5 - Mechanics in Energy Harvesting and Storage                                                       

Organisers: Robert McMeeking (UC Santa Barbara), Alberto Salvadori (University of Brescia), Alejandro Franco (Université de Picardie Jules Verne), Marc Kamlah (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Vikram Deshpande (University of Cambridge)   

                                                      

5-6 - Advances in Analytical and Discretisation Methods for Discontinuities and Singularities

Organisers: Elena Benvenuti (University of Ferrara), Andrea Chiozzi (University of Ferrara), N. Sukumar (UC Davies), Gianmarco Manzini (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Back to Top

Dynamics, Waves and Metamaterials

6-1 - Nonlinear Dynamics in Mechanical and Structural Systems                                                        

Organisers: Sergey Sorokin (Aalborg University), Jon Juel Thomsen (Technical University of Denmark), Giuseppe Rega (Sapienza University of Rome)                                      

6-2 - Elastic Metamaterials                                                                                                                  

Organisers: Alexander Movchan (University of Liverpool), Sebastian Guenneau (Aix-Marseille University), Diego Misseroni (University of Trento)                                                      

6-3 - Dynamic Phenomena and Transition Processes in Structured Media                                            

Organisers: Michael Nieves (Keele University), Andrea Piccolroaz (University of Trento), Anastasia Kisil (University of Manchester), Gennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University)

6-4 - Nonlinear Waves in Solids                                                                                                          

Organisers: Aleksei Porubov (St. Petersburg State University), Giuseppe Saccomandi (University of Perugia)                 

 

Back to Top

Structural Mechanics

7-1 - Steel Structures: Mechanics, Simulation and Testing                                                       

Organisers: Jurgen Becque (University of Cambridge), Ahmer Wadee (Imperial College London)

7-2 - Instabilities in Structural Mechanics and Fluid-Structure Interactions                            

Organisers: Oleg Kirillov (Northumbria University), Olivier Doare (ENSTA Paristech)

7-3 - Novel Microstructured and Microarchitectured Materials                                            

Organisers: Michele Brun (University of Cagliari), Vincent Pagneux (Lab. Acoustique Univ. Maine – CNRS)       

  

7-4 - Design and Development of Sustainable and Resilient Structures                                            

Organisers: Jamie Goggins (NUI Galway), Feargal Brennan (University of Strathclyde), Gerard O’Reilly (IUSS Pavia)

7-5 - Mechanics of Flexible Structures                                                  

Organisers: Vikram Pakrashi (University College Dublin), Gordan Jelenić (University of Rijeka)

Back to Top

Multiphysics and Multiscale Problems

8-1 - Multi-scale Solids and Homogenisation                                                                                

Organisers: Natasha Movchan (University of Liverpool), Daniel Colquitt (University of Liverpool), Ross McPhedran (University of Sydney)                                                                

8-2 - Nonlinear Electro- and Magneto-Elasticity and its Applications                                                               

Organisers: Weiqui Chen (Zhejiang University), Giuseppe Zurlo (NUI Galway), Stephan Rudykh (University of Wisconsin–Madison)                                                                                                  

8-3 - Variational Methods in Modelling for Multi-Physics Problems                    

Organisers: Anna Pandolfi (Politecnico di Milano), Laurent Stainier (Ecole Centrale de Nantes), Kerstin Weinberg (Universität Siegen)                                                                         

8-4 - Multiscale Materials Modelling from Atoms to Macroscale                          

Organisers: Siegfried Schmauder (University of Stuttgart), Somnath Ghosh (Johns Hopkins University), Bill Curtin (EPFL, Lausanne), Vera Petrova (University of Stuttgart)

8-5 - Composites Manufacturing and Joining: New Developments for More Efficient Structures

Organisers: Ronan O'Higgins (University of Limerick), Irene Fernandez Villegas (TU Delft), Ben Woods (University of Bristol)

Back to Top